/Exotic Plants
Exotic Plants2018-03-25T17:35:14+00:00

Exotic Plants

EXOTIC PLANTS SUCH AS YUCCA ADD DRAMATIC ARCHITECTURAL EFFECT TO BORDERS AND COURTYARDS WITH THEIR BOLD SWORD-SHAPED LEAVES AND PANICLES OF BELL-SHAPED FLOWERS.

Dramatic Exotic Plants in Dorset

Exotic plants are renowned for their showy blooms and lush foliage, excellent for lending an exciting jungle feel to your garden. Tropical plants are often thought of as tender and difficult to maintain but some are very hardy in the UK! Try growing these great-value exotic flowers in borders, conservatories, or in patio containers as feature plants.

Yucca Quick Facts

Common name: Yucca, Spanish bayonet, spineless yucca, Adam’s needle and thread, Spanish dagger
Botanical name: Yucca aloifolia, Y. elephantipes, Y. filamentosa, Y gloriosa
Group: Shrub or tree
Flowering time: Summer (sparsely)
Planting time: Spring
Height: 55cm-10m (22in-33ft)
Spread: 1.5-8m (5-26ft)
Aspect: Outdoors: full sun to light shade. Indoors: bright, filtered light
Hardiness: Frost hardy to frost tender
Difficulty: Moderate

Our Exotic Plants

Stunning Bamboos in Dorset

Testimonials

Crawford Hardy Ferns is one of those small private nurseries that provide so much pleasure to us garden enthusiasts. Not only do they specialise in palms, ferns (including  tree ferns) and bamboos, the owner Jurgen is always unearthing unusual exotic plants that that you can’t find elsewhere.

Mike

If you are looking for mature sub tropical specimen shrubs such as the hardy palm Trachycarpus Fortunei, banana plants, or large speciman bamboos this is the place to go, but they also stock smaller sizes of most varieties at reasonable prices.

Geraldine

The nursery is located in the owners’ private residence and you can see many of the plants and shrubs growing in the owners’ garden, which is a delight.  We have been visiting Crawford Hardy Ferns several times a year for many years now and we alway end up adding to our collection of hardy sub tropical plants.

Ross

CHECK OUT OUR OTHER PLANTS